Friday, 30 August 2013


Last night I went out with my old work friends into town as a bit of a goodbye before everyone goes off to uni:)! I had a lovely night, it dead go a bit crazy but hey go haha! 

I wore this monochrome asymmetrical dress from River Island which I loooooove! :) they have it in red too but I kinda love a bit of black and white so that's the one I went for :D! 

Ohhhh I've got a new job in Birmingham in the bullring at Forever 21 yaaaay :D 

Meg xo 

Friday, 23 August 2013

Spin that record babe.

So I'm off to Frankie & Bennys soon, I haven't been in so long so I'm quite looking forward to indulging into some beaut food! :) I might even try something different - I'm forever playing it safe with my philly burger :D - TIME FOR A CHANGE!
Yesterday I travelled down to Birmingham, I'm moving there in two weeks to start university so I wanted to go to A. get an outfit for bank holiday and B. to do some job hunting! I literally gave my cv out to every shop in the Bullring, but most places said they had no jobs booo. I'm quite scared that  I'm forever going to be skint whilst being a student :(!
But on the bright side I'm soooo excited to move and begin the student life (well nervous too!)
On the outfit front, I looooove my fluorescent pink cigarette trousers - these were recently purchased from NEXT for £16 in the sale :) I've paired them with a small chiffon blouse with this baggy/batwing monochrome jumper on top which I purchased yesterday for £15 from Forever 21. I always think that shop is a hit or miss. It's soooo cheap but dispite it being huggggge, there's only ever one or two things that stand out for me in there! But I really liked this jumper so ching ching went the till :) !
Anyway off I am as soon I'm heading off to eat huge amounts :D

Tuesday, 20 August 2013

Peplum power!

A wee little outfit post of what I'm wearing today! So into the shorts and boots combo at the moment. These shorts are a bit of a makeshift creation - they were once a playsuit but I got bored of the playsuit and never wore it so decided to turn it into a pair of everyday black baggy shorts (Love a bit of recycling!) I am wearing the shorts with a black peplum top, tanned waist belt tanned boots and cream fitted blazer. The blazer is a newbie to my wardrobe and I looooove it. I purchased in River Island sale for £20..such a bargain! :) I have accessorised the whole outfit with my statement coral necklace and black hat!
I have just came back from V festival in Stafford so thought I'd share some pics with you! It was the best weekend and I saw around 20 acts including BeyoncĂ©, Calvin Harris, The Vaccines, Two Door, Ellie Golding, Kings Of Leon and looooooaddssssss more! :D BeyoncĂ© and Calvin Harris were definitely my fave though! It was my first proper festival and I loved it and will 100% be doing it all over again next year! :) wooooooo #ALAN



Wednesday, 10 July 2013


Yesterday I had a really nice day with one of my friends, we decided to go down to a nearby river in Barrow and hire a rowing boat and have a picnic (this is what single girls do haha!!) Despite being absolutely shocking at rowing the boat and ending up going in circles it was such a cute day in the sun and to finish we had a pimms in the sun at a local pub... beautiful! (:
I went kinda casual in my denim shorts - the most essential thing in my summer wardrobe. I also loooooove this kimono, I've purchased it for my holiday (2 days guys) but wanted to wear it before :). This was from Boohoo for £20 and I didn't think that was too bad price wise as a lot of kimonos I've seen are £30+!
Sunglasses - h&m sale
Necklace - New Look
Vest Top -
Kimono -
Sandals - ZARA
Denim shorts - old.

Thursday, 27 June 2013

Leopard and coral.

Outfit post!

I got this playsuit a few months ago in a TOPSHOP sale for £10! Gotta love a bargain :-) I decided to get my legs out today without tanning and WOW what a mistake.. as soon as I got into the light outside I realised that my milk bottles need some serious nurturing :(!

I would write where I got all my things from but to be honest only the necklace is a recent purchase as I'm not really one of them people that wears things once as I realllllllly can't afford it - as much as I wish I could!!

15 days until my holidayyyyyyyyyyyyyyy! ;)


Tuesday, 25 June 2013

curls, crosses and knobbly knees

Firstly, why are my pictures going so blurry as soon as I upload them to my posts!?
(somebody helllllllp!?) 

This is just a general outfit post from today! :) This is a dress from last year but I decided I didn't really like it on its own - abit too girly for my liking, so I layered this blue cotton blouse under to give it a bit of a touch. :)
And as for the shoes...
I think I've actually fell in love with these. They seem to be the only shoes that I am wearing recently!
I also went shopping today and got my last - but probably not my final bits for holiday. I go Zante in 17 days yaaaaay!:)
I'll probably create a post over the next few days with all my new holiday gear!

Friday, 21 June 2013

Drinks on!

So last night I went into town with the work lot and got just a tiny bit merry! But here is an outfit post prior to the nights antics.. i.e before the red lipstick turned into face paint and the curly waves turned into a bit of a bush - (I'm exaggerating a little!)

I love this playsuit, the fits so nice and I love the lace trim. :-)


Tuesday, 11 June 2013

Layer up!

I've kinda got a thing for layers, I always end up layering old blouses and throwing old concoctions together! This is an outfit I wore out for a fancy meal last week with a friend, we enjoyed some fine dining along with some lush cocktails! Cannot beat cocktails, they're my fave :-)

(serious cod eye in this photo.. my apologies for the off-putting)


Sunday, 9 June 2013

Summer loving


At last I can wear my ASOS skater dress. :) I got this back in March for my Birthday but I've not had chance to wear it until now because of the minging weather! Btw ignore my awful milk bottle legs (nothing a sun bed can't fix!)

I really like this dress with these clumpy cut out wedges and other reaaaaaally high shoes, but on me it doesn't look  right with flats which a bit of shame. It's probably due to my dwarfness that I've been blessed with :(! Other than that I love it as it's really light material along with the paisley duck egg print is perfect for summer!

It also doesn't really need any accessories to accompany it as the print talks for itself, (kinda cheaper too). I've just paired it with a small waist belt to break it up a bit.

Leave links below, I love following new blogs.. Thanks,


Tuesday, 21 May 2013

Rose Petals, Heartbreak... I was his Marilyn Monroe

I totally loooooove this oversized tee that I purchased from forever 21 a few months ago and the other day I really felt like wearing it again! Marilyn was such a beautiful women so I love that I can wear a bit of her on me when I wear this top! :D

As for these shoes... I recently blogged about them saying how much I wanted them. I originally found them in TOPSHOP for £55 which I thought was a reasonable amount of money. But as I do, I went onto eBay in search of a bigger bargain and found THE EXACT same ones for £29.99 which you can find HERE :D sweeeeet!

This outfit didn't have much colour to it so I added the bright necklace to it. This was from Primark which I purchased a few days ago. I never really like Primark jewellery but I thought this was pretty nice for such a small price tag. :)


Tuesday, 14 May 2013

A dungaree thing.

I love the dungaree trend that's flying about at the moment. It seems to be hitting all the high street stores in all colours and fabrics. I certainly will be wearing the dungaree trend out during V festival in August with my Wellingtons of course. :)

Alexa Chung and Jameela Jamil have amazing style and would probably look good wearing a bin bag and when it comes to dungarees there's no change, they both look great! I especially love the denim, acid wash Alexa Chung shows off and the over sized boyfriend blazer Jameela Jamil pairs with the child-like shorts. 


The dungaree style seems so effortless and classic and is easy to dress up or down depending on the accessories and shirt paired with it. Denim dungarees seem a more casual look to go for, whereas the black tailored dungaree paired with a classic cream blouse would look a lot more dressy.  do some really cheap affordable dungarees and to get 15% off just press my badge to the right and enter the code at the checkout! :D
Happy shopppping!!

Tuesday, 7 May 2013

Jeans Day

This is an outfit I wore the other day when going out for a casual meal with a friend. My hair looks slightly weird on the pictures as I've had a full fringe but I hate it so much so trying to grip it back each day is a nightmare and looks a lil messy! Grow hair, grow!

I have recently purchased this blouse from H&M for £14.00. I love the faded look so it's not to in your face and can be worn day-to-day. I layered it up with what was a leather jacket but I got bored one day and did a bit of DIY on it and cut the shoulders off. Can't get much more tight than that - just watching my money that's all haha!:)

These are also new jeans from zara..I was in desperate need for some more jeans and for £20 I couldn't go wrong. They also do the same cut in white which I'm definitely going to purchase for le summer!:)

I loooooove these earrings that I have in, I got given them for my birthday last year and still wear them so much! Gotta love over sized earrings.

(sorry for the blur that's come out with my pictures - my cam is a bit/a lot broke.)



Tuesday, 30 April 2013

Bikinis for the summer!

This summer I'm off to Zante (excited is an understatement!) only 73 days to go! :D I've began my holiday shopping and looking at all the gorj bikinis is making me want to get on that beach now!!!

This year the 50's bikini seems to be high on trend with cupped halter-neck bras and high wasted pants. I'm not that keen on these pants myself as they really dont suit my figure and I look mega stupid. :( I'm more into the frilly bandeau bikinis that were very popular last year and have came back around again this summer. Here are some of my favourites>>>

1. Seahorse ruffle bikini - ASOS - £32
2. Triangle bikini with 3D roses - ASOS - £28
3. Ruffle bikini - F&F at Tesco - £13
4. exoic parrot print bikini - Playful promises -  £60

I think I'm a sucker for blue and red/coral this year :)

Primark also has some really pretty bikinis this year, I've just got a bandeau leopard print one from there for £13 for the set!:D

I loooooove holiday shopping!!!!


Friday, 19 April 2013

My summer essential

So this summer there seems to be a whole loada' trends flying about but it's hard to afford everything that you long to have in the summer months. I think in some ways i prefer winter fashion as trends seem to do a full circle and your able to recycle a lot of what you already have and layers become my best friend. Summer is a little harder and everything I had for my last summer holiday I look back and think what the...


I have found the most gorgeous block heels everrrrr from TOPSHOP (£55) and they're the kinda heel you can dress up or down and that will go with almost everything. I am for sure purchasing these bad boys! Here's how I'd style them out...

White slim trousers - River Island (RI) - £35.00
Lime necklace top - RI - £28.00
Structured tote bag - RI - £55
Gold tone hexagon sunglasses - RI - £13.00
Earrings - accessorize - £5.00
White brimmed hat - ZARA - £19.99
(A bit River Island crazzzzzy)

paisley grey playsuit - MOTEL - £45.00
Maxi pearl necklace - ZARA - £19.99
Ankle socks - TOPSHOP - £3.50
Nail varnish - Models Own

Checked print dress - ZARA - £35.99
Clutch - NEXT - £20
Rhinestone earrings - TOPSHOP - £12.50
Lipstick - MAC

Tuesday, 16 April 2013

Geek chic

Just another outfit post :-)

Not wearing heels feels soooo weird but instead I have dug out some old chelsea boots from the back of my wardrobe. They were from Primark for like £6 or something shamazinggggg (and are still in perf condition) Primark is either a hit or miss for me!
I also have on an old chiffon blouse from Miss Selfridge - Chiffon seems a big trend again this summer but I'm not totally keen on the whole chiffon skirt thing that keeps appearing in TOPSHOP. I'ma keep it up top.
I also have on my tweed blazer which I think I may as well live in! This is from H&M for £20, such a bargain! :)
To accessorise the whole thing I have stuck on a jewelled necklace, cross earrings, studded belt, (which is actually an ex boyfriends - I hope your not reading if so sorry...) simple watch and stand out bright red lipstick! mwah!
Oh and also..............AT LAST THERE'S SOME SUN OUT THERE!

Tuesday, 9 April 2013

It feels so good to be back!

I feel like I've been off the blogging scene for sooooo long now! :( I've been so busy juggling work 7 days a week with completing a course and catching up with old friends but I've finally got a day off and what better way to spend it than to do a bit of blogging for my personal blog and others phewwww! :D

Between now and the last time I blogged I have been to London and just want to put it out there...IF YOU HAVENT BEEN TO THE DIOR EXHIBITION IN HARRODS THEN DEFINITELY DO IT! It was so interesting and inspiring I loved it. Me and my friend had our own tour guide to take us round the exhibition and I would definitely advise this as he went into so much detail about the history of Christian Dior and made the whole thing so enjoyable.

Here are some of my pictures from the exhibition.


Moving on from Dior, here is a quick outfit post! :) casual as ever.

Hat - H&M
Jacket - eBay
Blouse - Forever 21
Leather look leggins - Friends (She'll get them back eventually!)
Heels - New Look
Necklace - Primark
Collar Tips - TOPSHOP
I'm definitely back on the blogging scene this month from now on! :D